I use the goodness of natural oils, herbs, clay and other ingredients to make my bath and body creations not only safe to use, but beneficial for your skin.
Here are the amazing skin benefits of ingredients I use…
OLIVE OIL: relieves dry skin, helps to reduce scars and dark spots; treats skin rashes;
effective in minimizing wrinkles; easily removes makeup.
COCONUT OIL: effective moisturizer; prevents dryness and flaking of skin; great conditioner; anti-fungal and anti-microbial. May not be suitable for dry and prone to acne skin, due to it’s sebum reducing and comedogenic properties.
CASTOR OIL: treats skin inflammations; heals skin ulcers and wounds; reduces appearance of wrinkles; stimulates production of collagen and elastin which helps to soften and hydrate skin.
ALMOND OIL: rich in vitamin E, A, B1, B2, B6 essential for skin moisture balance; calming skin allergies and inflammations; fights with signs of aging such as crow’s feet, wrinkles, pigmentation and fine lines due to high vitamin E content.
AVOCADO OIL is believed to penetrate through the epidermis and into the dermis layer of our skin, which results in extremely soft and hydrated skin with long lasting moisturizing effect, due to its humectant properties – preventing skin from drying out.
GRAPE SEED OIL: treats acne, tightens skin, great moisturizer; minimizes skin aging being rich in antioxidants; maintains existence of collagen and elastan.
SUNFLOWER OIL: helps to retain skin moisture.
SHEA BUTTER: treats blemishes, wrinkles, eczema and dermatitis, as well as burns and stretch marks; protects from UV damage; increases microcirculation; regenerates skin, stimulates collagen production.
COCOA BUTTER: is packed with antioxidants, which fight free radicals – cause of skin aging. It deeply hydrates the skin and creates natural barrier, protecting the skin from outside agents. Being high in fatty acids, it helps to reduce appearance of scars and other imperfections. It also reduces skin inflammations.
MANGO BUTTER: moisturizes and soften the skin; contains anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties; combats dry skin, eczema and dermatitis; promotes cell regeneration; protects from UV radiation.
BABASSU OIL: treats itchiness and dryness to skin and scalp; improves overall skin health due to vitamin E; lightly moisturizes without clogging the pores; contains phytosterols, which provide anti-aging and collagen protection benefits.
PALM OIL is NOT used in my products. We recognize the detrimental effect of palm oil farming industry to the Indonesian jungle – a natural habitat of endangered species like orangutans and tigers.
LAVENDER reduces inflammation; enhances circulatory system and increases blood flow; beneficial to the respiratory tract in particular coughs, colds, influenza; one of the most useful of the essences for the relief of anxiety and stress; treats insomnia and regulated heart-rate variability; treating cuts, scrapes or insect bites; helps in treating acne breakouts and infections.
CALENDULA is often used for dry or damaged skin. It has natural restorative properties that infuse the skin with a youthful glow. It is antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and immune stimulating. These properties are useful for treating various types of dermatitis such as eczema and rashes. Speeds up wound healing process; removes toxins; soothes insect bites; counteracts age related skin thinning; moisturizes particularly dry skin.
CHAMOMILE is one of the greatest skincare herbs. It contains a long list of chemical compounds, which are anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-irritant, anti-fungal and non-allergenic. This herb soothes skin rashes (including eczema), minor burns and sunburn. It also relives skin allergies. Being a hypoallergenic herb, it is suitable for all skin types.
NEEM (INDIAN LILAC) has been an integral part of Ayurveda for the benefits associated with It has been used as a medicinal herb for nearly 5,000 years! NEEM prevents recurrence of blackheads, clears acne & dark pigmentation, treats skin infection and pimples, controls excess oils, heals psoriasis, treats skin dryness, adds glow to the skin.
DEAD SEA MINERAL MUD contains Bromides, Iodine,Magnesium, Sodium, Calcium and Potassium to regulate cell activity; contributes to regeneration and restoration of skin; stabilizing fluid levels.
AUSTRALIAN RED REEF CLAY is high content of iron and essential minerals to help replenish and regenerate the epidermis of the skin to create softened and conditioned skin with a healthy glow.
AUSTRALIAN PASTEL PINK CLAY is perfect for balancing stressed and sensitive skin; creates a youthful appearance with ultimate hydration and skin firmness; helps to refine delicate lines and improve overall texture of the skin.
AUSTRALIAN IVORY CLAY is soft and silky for sensitive skin and is the most gentle out of all the clays. It is very mild, nurturing and is particularly good for use on babies and the elderly.
KAOLIN CLAY purifies and detoxes skin, soothes irritation, softens skin and assists in treating various skin conditions.
EPSOM SALTS are used to reduce muscle and joint tension, relieve stress and relax body, eliminate toxins and soften the skin.
SEA SALT is a natural detoxifier, which draws toxins out of the body. It increases blood circulation and improves immune system. Sea salt is also high essential minerals.
Essential oils are concentrated plant oils, which are extracted by distillation or by using steam from flowers, leaves, stems or roots. Essential oils have been used for centuries for medical and health purposes. The benefits come from their antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. Essential oils are used for both mind and body. Some essential oils should be used with care, due to possible side effects (eg. some oils are not recommended during pregnancy or before going to bed).
Fragrance oils are aromatic liquids, which are a combination of natural essential oils and synthetic materials. I use professional cosmetic grade, highly purified fragrance oils in my creations. The fragrances DO NOT contain any phthalates, paraffin or UV inhibitors. The suppliers of these fragrances are well known reputable companies, which are members of RIFM (Research Institute for Fragrance Materials) and IFRA (International Fragrance Association). These organisations perform research on fragrance compounds and set international safety standards.
BEEWAX is a wonderful natural wax produced by bees. This wax creates a protective barrier on the skin, but still allows skin to breathe. Beewax is actually good moisturizer – it locks moisture into the skin. Because of its anti-inflammatory properties, it helps to heal minor skin cuts, abrasions, scrapes and wounds. It soothes skin, relives skin problems like rosacea or eczema.
CANDELILLA WAX is a natural plant wax, which is extracted from the candelilla shrub (Euphorbia cerifera) that is found around Southwest United States and Mexico. This wax is used as substitute for beewax to make bath & body products suitable for people allergic to bee products. It has similar properties to beewax – locks moisture into the skin, help to heal minor burns and cuts; creates protective layer; relives itching and discomfort.
SOY WAX is a 100% natural non-toxic vegetable wax, which come from eco-friendly renewable source. It is used widely in candle making instead of paraffin, as it is natural and has about 40% longer burning time. Being rich in vitamin E, soy wax is also used in skin care and lip products to moisturize, hydrate and lubricate the skin.